Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristolochia bracteolata Lam.
Family : Aristolochiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(053)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(051) paludism, infusion of the aerial part of Aristolochia bracteolata
H(053) ear infection, smoke fumigant of the aerial part
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : um galagil
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(001), H(003), H(020), H(085)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, leaves of Aristolochia bracteolata, eye-drop
H(003) swelling on body, leaves of Aristolochia bracteolata, RNS., VO. body wash
H(085) diphtheria whol plant, topical
H(020) snake bite, roots, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves, roots, seeds of Aristolochia bracteolata, decoction , RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South south of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: skin infections, anti-helminthic, anti-venom, analgesic stimulant, insecticide, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : gadau kuka (Hausa) , snake wort, birth wort (Local English)