Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristolochia elegans Mast.
Family : Aristolochiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(020), H(050), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) + H(104) colic, roots and seeds, decoction, VO.
H(008) + H(104) colic, fresh leaves, pounded, decoction, to filter, VO.
H(008) + H(104) colic, seeds pôwder, VO.
H(020), chewed roots , emeto catartic effect
H(020), pounded leaves diluted in H2O, VO. (vomiting effect)
H(050) drumbelly, roots powder diluted in H2O, to filter, VO.
H(051) paludism seeds decoction, to filter, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism mild decoction, corresponding to about half a handful of stem bark per 200 ml water, 1 tea spoon, VO. , thrice per day for 3 days
(Not for use during pregnancy. Remedies using seeds must be prepared with seeds collected during the dry season)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Baganda, district of Kampala
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 41
Author(s) : Tabuti, J. RS, C. B. Kukunda, D. Kaweesi, O. MJ. Kasib
Title : Herbal medicine use in the districts of Nakapiripirit, Pallisa, Kanungu, and Mukono in Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:35 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-35.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 6) paludism, leaves are the most commonly used plant organ, roots and stems are also used, the medicine is mostly prepared as water extracts or as decoction and administered orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (districts of Nakapiripirit, Pallisa, Kanungu & Mukono)
Vernacular name : musuja welaba
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, steeped sap of Aristolochia elegans in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : nakasero (Luganda)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068) intestinal parasitism, 1 handfull of leaves of Vernonia amygdalina of Aristolochia elegans, to pound, to dilute in H2O, VO. 2 X / day during 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : subira (Bembe), kikorobwa (Kifulero)
Reference VT 24
Author(s) : Tabuti John R. S., Shivcharn S. Dhillion & Kaare A. Lye
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicines for cattle (Bos indicus) in Bulamogi county, Uganda: plant species and mode of use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 279-286 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103002654
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035) east coast fever, leaves, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : mukumya, masanda