Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus abyssinicus Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Asparagaceae
Synonyms : Asparagus flagellaris Baker

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(169)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, ONS, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Manianga distrct)
Vernacular name : kinkuba - mbu (Kikongo)
Reference HD 11
Author(s) : Dhetchuvi, M.- M. & J. Lejoly
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Nord-Est du Zaïre. Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23 b, 991 - 1006, (1990)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053), leaves of Asparagus abyssinicus, ONS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(070) rabies, roots decoction of Asparagus flagellais, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : umm mushbat
Reference HH 11
Author(s) : Haxaire Claudie (Pharmacienne)
Title : Phytothérapie et Médecine Familiale chez les Gbaya-Kara (République Centrafricaine) Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris, Fac. Pharmacie., 320 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(018), H(104), H(113), H(175x), H(187)
Recipes : H(018) sick headache, wash the head with a decoction of roots in H2O
H(104) colitis from fermentation, constipation, decoction of roots, VO.
H(113) rheumatism, decoction of leaves of Asparagus flagellaris, bath or aspersion
H(175x) to obtain many hairs on pubis, to rub it with fruits
H(187) cryptorchidis (testicles do'nt mouve in the bourses), decoction of roots, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : tùtù (Gbaya)
Reference HK 40
Author(s) : Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M. M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title : Medicinal plants used in some gynaecological morbidity ailments in western Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 45 (Suppl. 1). 34-40 (2007)
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) too abundant menstrua, leaves of Asparagus abyssinicus are squeezed or boiled, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HO 11
Author(s) : Otieno, J. N., K. M. M. Hosea, H. V. Lyaruu & R. L. A. Mahunnah.
Title : Multi-Plant or Single-Plant extracts, whichs is the most effective for local healing in Tanzania? African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 5 (2): 165 - 172, (2008)
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunistic infections (HIV), principaly roots extracts of Harrisonia abyssinica, Euclea natalensis, Ximenia caffra, Capparis fascicularis, Sansevieria enhlenbergia, Asparasgus flagellaris, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (people in Lake Victoria basin)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VK 01
Author(s) : Kabagambe, R.
Title : Elevage et plantes médicinales des Bahema de l'Ituri. Travail pour l'obtention du grade de Docteur en Médecine Vétérinaire, (1979)Université nationale du Zaïre, Campus de Lubumbashi,Laboratoire de biologie, conservation et protection de la nature.
Symptoms : V(053)
Recipes : Vb(053, f) calf, roots, maceration 3 days, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri, the Bahema)
Vernacular name : obukwatambeba(Bahema de l'Ituri)
Reference VK 07
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., N. Basegere, S. Kaba, M. Matamba & M. Katsongeri
Title : Note sur les plantes vulnéraires et anti-inflammatoires employées en médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle au Zaïre oriental. Belg. Journ. Bot., Vol. 124, n°1, 40 - 46, (1991)
Symptoms : V(045), V(113)
Recipes : Vb(045), Vb(113), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Eastern)
Vernacular name : obukwatambera (kinyarwanda), umwisabe (kihema)