Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Athrixia elata Sond.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) sore feet, decoction of whole plant of Athrixia elata inserted in incisions made on sore feet
H(201) charm against any illness
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : phefshoana-ea-basiea
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) sore feet, decoction of whole plant of Athrixia elata inserted in incisions made on sore feet
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : phefshoana-ea-basiea