Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia spectabilis DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna spectabilis (DC.) Irwin & Barneby

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 05
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, J. Baniakina, P. Chibon, G. Cusset, V. Doulou, A. Enzanza, J. Eymé, E. Goudoté, A. Keita, C. Mbemba, J. Mollet, J.- M. Moutsamboté, J. Mpati, P. Sita
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Congo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 605 p., (1988) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) genital infection, male, H(038) urinary infection, leaves of Tetracera alnifolia of Cassia spectabilis, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(104), H(109)
Recipes : H(104), H(109) kidney, (for adults), barks stem, branch, trunk of Cassia spectabilis, juice, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HH 11
Author(s) : Haxaire Claudie (Pharmacienne)
Title : Phytothérapie et Médecine Familiale chez les Gbaya-Kara (République Centrafricaine) Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris, Fac. Pharmacie., 320 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) articulation or muscular pains, aspersion, steam bath, massage with leaves of Cassia spectabilis
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. not transposable
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) blennorrhoea, macerated leaves of Senna spectabilis : enema 4 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) every 3 days.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bwananda)
Vernacular name : kasia mbunzu (Ngwaka)
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of roots of Cassia sieberiana
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : gati- gati
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fevers, a decoction of the root of Sphenocentrum jollyanum, Zingiber officinale, bark of Khaya grandifoliola, root and bark of Rauvolfia vomitoria, bark of Alstomia congensis, root and bark of Senna sceptabilis, root of Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides, leaves of Ocimum basilicum and sp is taken for fever.. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), barks roots and stems, pulp, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) joint pains, leaves, stem bark of Cassia spectabilis macerated in hot H2O and taken as infusion, one glass 2–3 times daily, for 14 days or until patient recovers
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : mukengeta / itula (Kamba)
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(068), V(092)
Recipes : Vb(068)worms, Vc(068)worms, Vo(068)worms, Cassia spectabilis + Tamarindus indica + Dryopteris sp. , roots, 3l, H2O, decoction 30', filter, cooled, VO, well feed
Vb(092), Vc(092), Vo(092), Cassia spectabilis + Basella alba , leaves, 1 handfull + Datura stramonium ashes, the whole in 1l. H2O + 50 gr. OMO or a little piece of soap, well to mix, VO. 1/2 l. + much H2O after
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Embu)
Vernacular name : mwinu, mwina (Embu)