Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Delonix elata (L.) Gamble
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(076), H(103)
Recipes : H(008), barks, infusion
H(068) bilh., barks, maceration (24 h.)H20, VO. many days
H(076), young stems as brush toot
H(103) gingivitis, young stems as brush toot
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mlangawa (Sukuma, Tanzania), mtangaro (Nyamwezi, Tanzania)
Reference VM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025), bark + stem + leaves, decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orndang'oring'oroi (Maasai)