Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Digitaria sp.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(007), ONS. of Digitaria sp., infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Digitaria sp. eaten by cattle and mountain nyala (antelope found in a small part of central Ethiopia)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : korcha
Reference VT 03
Author(s) : Terashima, H. , S. Kalala & N. Malasi
Title : Ethnobotany of the Lega in the tropical rain forest of Eastern Zaïre, Part 1, Zone Mwenga. African study monographs, suppl. issue n° 15, 61 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vcanis(068), leaves, RNS., VO. for intestinal worms
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : mukunje