Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros scabra (Chiov.) Cuf.
Family : Ebenaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 5k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & I. Heine
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 3: Rendille plants (Kenya).122 p., Band 8, (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : H(004), H(027)
Recipes : H(004), H(027y) women after delivery; cook bark with fat or milk, drunk by women as a strong tea to clean the stomach, laxative.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(051), H(175x)
Recipes : H(051) fever in children, bark of Diospyros scabra, decoction and patient bathed in concoction and covered
H(103x) toothbrush, break tender twigs for use
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : turetwo (local dialect), ebony tree (Englisch)
Reference HT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : Sacred tree, providing shade throughout the year. H(104), boiled bark infusion used against women's stomach complaints and to wash people made ill by H(201) witching. Boiled root infusion with Grewia tenax used against TBI. H(201), Leaves used in exorcism of spirits by LIOKIN medicine man). H(201), Orange roots mixed with yellow clay and smeared on witchdoctors patients, and leaves used to smear white clay on men going off to battle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : tuwot
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068)lungs & liver parasitism, Vc(068)lungs & liver parasitism, Vo(068)lungs & liver parasitism 1 kgr seeds + 4 l H2O, maceration 6H, filter, VO., 2 l cow, 1 l calf and small animals
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : eelim (Turkana)
Reference VS 20
Author(s) : Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms : V(014), V(126)
Recipes : V(014) mange mites, V(126) liver fluke, moistened ash of branches as topic
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : ocho (Borana language)
Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(004), V(039)
Recipes : V(004) +V(039), ground bark applied to wounds on animals to stop maggot infestation.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : tuwot