Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Discopodium eremanthum Chiov.
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(014), V(041)
Recipes : V(014) scabies (chixxo), leaves of Discopodium eremanthum of Vernonia amygdalina of Sonchus bipontini are crushed and mixed with H2O for painting over the wound untill healing
V(041) blackleg (dhukuba gorbe, aba gorba), fresh or dried roots of Cucumis ficifolius and Allium sativum, leaves of Nicotiana tabacum of Discopodium eremanthum are crushed, the result is placed on the cut skin part and the rest is VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : merero