Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dolichos kilimandschari Taub.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(046), H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, tuber of Dolichos kilimandschari, RNS., in rectum
H(008), tuber of Dolichos., powder, VO.
H(046), tuber of Dolichos., decoction (H2O), to wash, unction
H(077), H(104), tuber of Dolichos., infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), roots of Dolichos kilimandschari, decoction (H2O), VO. + beer
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : ngupa (Yao, Tanzania)
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(100) gonorrhea, H(100) syphilis, leaves of Cajanus cajan boiled together with other plants
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VK 27
Author(s) : Kambewa, B.M.D., M.W. Mfitilodze, K. Hüttner, C.B.A. Wollny, R.K.D. Phoya
Title : The use of indigenous veterinary remedies in Malawi. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 60 - 66, (1999)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) vermifuge, Vv(068) vermifuge, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 08
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants of veterinary importance collected from Mbeya. Progress report of the project on the medicinal plants of veterinary importance at ADRI, (1991) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(004), V(045)
Recipes : V(004), V(045), ONS. pounded , dressing
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : nyongwe
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104), VO., infusion roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Iwambi-Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : nyoongme (Ndali)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 4) against livestock ticks, root, bark, stem of Dolichos kilimandschari used to make concoction, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : nandwasi