Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dorstenia barnimiana Schweinf.
Family : Moraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday, Girmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 11, pp. 271 - 283 (2007)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery (mushro), roots of Gloriosa superba of Cyphostemma junceum of Dorstenia barnimiana, powder mixed with H2O, fermented for 7 days, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : work bermeda (Amharic)
Reference HT 27
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by people in Zegie Peninsula, Northwestern Ethiopia, Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:12 (2007)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(070), H(078), H(091), H(100), H(126), H(161)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea + H(051) + H(091) weigh lost, roots powder of Dorstenia barnimiana mixed with honey and fermented for seven days, VO. until cure
H(070) rabies, root powder is taken with skimmed milk or noug orally in the morning for seven days
H(078) cancer, scarification and inserting the root
H(100) syphillis, roots powder mixed with honey, VO. In the morning
H(126) hepatitis, jaundice (wef beshita), root powder is taken with skimmed milk or noug orally in the morning
H(161) donkey's wart (yeahya kintarot), dressing with root paste
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : work bemeda (Amharic)
Reference HT 33
Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(070), H(078), H(091), H(100), H(126)
Recipes : H(078) cancer (neqersa), making small opening at affected part and inserting in the opening fresh or dry root of Dorstenia barnimiana
H(070) rabies (yeibd wush beshita), root powder with shimmed milk or nug is taken orally early morning until cure
H(100) syphilis (kitinge), root powder with honey is taken orally
thinning/unhealthy weight loss/, dysentery and fever with rush on the body (amenmin), root powder paste with honey is fermented for 7 days and taken orally for 7 days
H(126) hepatitis (wef beshita), root powder with shimmed milk or nug is taken orally early morning until cure
H(161) wart (yeahya kintarot), root paste is applied topically
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : work bemeda (Amharic)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) schizophrenia, whole plant of Dorstenia barnimiana, inhaling
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse GidayGirmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 111, pp. 271 - 283 ((2007))
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : V(037) coughing, roots of Dorstenia barnimiana, leaves of Thea sinensis, boiled in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : work bermeda (Amharic)