Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dovyalis caffra (Hook.f. & Harv.) Hook.f.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food plant, fruit of Dovyalis caffra
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : incagolo (isi Xhosa)
Reference VG 26
Author(s) : Gakuubi, M. M.& W. Wanzala
Title : A survey of plants and plant products traditionally used in livestock health management in Buuri district, Meru County, Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 8:39, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/39
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037), Vc(037), Vo(037), Vv(037), Vpc(037), Vr(037) coughing (gukora) ripe fruits of Dovyalis caffra are crushed to extract the juice
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Buuri district, Meru County)
Vernacular name : kariaba