Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gardenia erubescens Stapf & Hutch.
Family : Rubiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(170)
Recipes : H(170) common dropsi, barks of the underground part of Securidaca longipedunculata of Annona senegalensis of Carissa edulis of Combretum ghasalense of Tamarindus indica, leaves of Gardenia erubescens, to dry, powder, to dilute, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, root decoction of Gardenia erubescens, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : dakplado (Fon)
Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) shrub with small, edible apple-like fruit and sweet smelling yellow or white blossoms.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : dàzù nàánaáɣà (Dagomba)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, gastro-entritis child, barks of stem, trunk, roots of Gardenia erubescens, RNS.
H(100) syphilis, roots and leaves, RNS, VO and local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(100) antisyphilitic, root or leaf preparations of Gardenia erubescens (internal and external use)
H(104) gastrointestinal disorders of children, preparation of bark (internal use)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : boeli (Peul)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(068), H(139)
Recipes : H(068) taeniafuge,crushed roots of Gardenia erubescens with peanuts, taken in H2O, fasting
H(139) aphrodisiac, decoction of the roots of Gardenia erubescens with fruits of Tamarindus.
H(203) the wood is used to make Koranic school boards, knife handles.
H(203) The branches are used to make fences
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : dingale debbi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HZ 03
Author(s) : Zerbo, P., J. Millogo-Rasolodimby, O. G. Nacoulma-Ouédraogo, P. Van Damme
Title : Plantes médicinales et pratiques médicales au Burkina Faso : cas des Sanan Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 307 ( 1 ), (2011)
Symptoms : H(013), H(075), H(087), H(099), H(113)
Recipes : H(013) skin disorders, H(038) genito urinary disorders, H(075) nutritional disorders, H(087) infections, infestations, H(099) sensory disturbances, H(113) musculoskeletal disorders, trunk barks, leaves, fruits of Gardenia erubescens, decoction, chew, crushing, VO., hip bath, application, instillation
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (San countries, northwestern Burkina Faso)
Vernacular name : kuîi (Sanan)
Reference VK 30
Author(s) : Kabore , A., H. H. Tamboura, A. M. G. Belem et A. Traore
Title : Traitements ethno-vétérinaires des parasitoses digestives des petits ruminants dans le plateau central du Burkina Faso Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 1(3): 297-304, (2007) Available online at http://www.ajol.info
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) digestive parasitism of small ruminants, leaves of Gardenia erubescens, maceration ; VO. 2 time / day (morning and evening) during 4 days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : rambzoingo