Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Family : Malvaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(027w), H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, seeds of Abelmoschus esculentus, RNS.
H(095) food, ONS, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : budágá (plant), mandágá (fruit) (Biafada), candja, sumaré (Guinean creole), candja, candjelana (Fula), malãkan, sumari (Nalu), n'candja (Pepel), sumari (Sosso)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008), H(104), H(171)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(171) diabetes, H(104) intestinal inflammation, leaves of Abelmoschus esculentus, decoction, VO.
H(095) nutrition, fruit, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : kiabo (Portuguese), kingombo (Kikongo)
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(126), H(151)
Recipes : H(126, 35) icterus, H(151, 35) high blood pressure, infusion of leaves of Abelmoschus esculentus, VO.3 to 4 glasses a day before meals
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(171y)
Recipes : H(171y) hyperglycemia, fruit of Abelmoschus esculentus, crush, macerate and sift, VO. 1 glass morning and evening and measure blood sugar
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruit of Abelmoschus esculentus, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : bamia