Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Iphiona rotundifolia Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Iphionopsis rotundifolia (Oliv. & Hiern) Anderb.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 03
Author(s) : Marx, W.
Title : Traditionelle tierärztliche heilmethoden unter besonderer berücksichtigung der kauterisation in Somalie. Giessener Beiträge zur Entwicklungsforschung, Reihe 1, Band 10 : 111 - 116, (1984) Wissenschaftliches Zentrum Tropeninstitut, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen.De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), leaves, infusion, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 16
Author(s) : Mesfin, T. & T. Obsa
Title : Ethiopian traditional veterinary practices and their possible contribution to animal production and management. Rev. sci. tech. Off. int. Epiz., 13 (2), 417-424, (1994)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) acarus, leaves of Iphonia rotundifolia, root, infusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gabogado (Somali)