Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea quamoclit L.
Family : Convolvulaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 05
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, J. Baniakina, P. Chibon, G. Cusset, V. Doulou, A. Enzanza, J. Eymé, E. Goudoté, A. Keita, C. Mbemba, J. Mollet, J.- M. Moutsamboté, J. Mpati, P. Sita
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Congo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 605 p., (1988) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(038), H(158)
Recipes : H(038) male genital infection, H(038) urinary infection, stems with leaves of Ipomoea quamoclit, to pound, juice, VO. + sugar
H(158), leaves of Ipomoea., to pound, to macerate (H2O), to filter, VO.
H(158), roots of Ipomoea., decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : nsu-sumbi wa sangui (Yombé, nsiele (Téké)
Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) somniferous, leaves, VO. (from Descoings)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : nsielie, ongudi (Téké)
Reference HD 03
Author(s) : Descoings, B.
Title : Essai d'inventaire préliminaire des plantes médicinales d'Afrique Equatoriale. Bull. Inst. Rech. Sc. au Congo, Vol. 2, 7 - 24, (1963) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) hypnotic, leaves of Ipomoea quamoclit, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purge, tiges crushed of Ipomoea quamoclit (amourette à grandes leaves), cold infusion during 12 h in 2 cups H2O, VO. Ou infusion à chaud. VO. À froid
Ipomoea quamoclit is also involved in the treatment of: H(006) constipation
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : amourette ou liane de cochon (Creole), kari pound (Tamoul)
Reference VB 05
Author(s) : Berhaut, J.
Title : Flore illustrée du Sénégal, 5 tomes.Gouvernement du Sénégal, Ministère du développement rural et de l'hydraulique, Direction des eaux et forêts, Dakar, (1971 - 1975)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V‚q(004), leaves on wounds
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered