Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea sp.
Family : Convolvulaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 a
Author(s) : H. Terashima
Title : The Efe Pygmies and the Balese farmers in the Ituri forest of northeastern Zaire, around Andiri village (N 1.55', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(095), roots edible
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest of northeastern Zaire)
Vernacular name : matelemba (Efe)
Reference HA 29 g
Author(s) : Tanaka, J.
Title : The Central Kalahari Bushmen (|Gui and ||Gana) in Botswana, collected by J. Tanaka from 1966. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(004), the leaves are used for wrapping the wounds of circumcision; it is said that the leaves pull out all the pus
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Kalahari)
Vernacular name : /iki (Bushman) ((Central Kalahari)
Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109), tubercle of Ipomoea sp., cataplasm or friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (omu) nome
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Ipomoea sp. eaten by cattle and mountain nyala (antelope found in a small part of central Ethiopia)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : anamo
Reference HG 17
Author(s) : Geissler, W., S. A. Harris, R. J. Prince, A. Olsen, R. A. Odhiambo, H. Oketch-Rabah, P. A. Madiega, A. Andersen, P. Molgaard
Title : Medicinal plants used by Luo mothers and children in Bondo district, Kenya. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001915 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 83, pp. 39 - 54 (2002)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), (yamo), barks decoction of Ipomoea sp., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya Bondo district)
Vernacular name : nyanwyang liech (Luo)
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) tooth: apply still hot a sweet potato Ipomoea sp. incompletely cooked (umukutshwe or umutara) on diseased places
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 27
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by people in Zegie Peninsula, Northwestern Ethiopia, Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:12 (2007)
Symptoms : H(027w), H(078)
Recipes : H(027w) babies sickness, bathing with crushed leaves and stems of Ipomoea sp.
H(078) cancer, pieces of roots in scarifications
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : filatsut (Amharic)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(006), H(014), H(095), H(123)
Recipes : H(014) whitlow, whole plant of Ipomoea sp., to pound, local application, bandage
H(014) herpes circiné , leaves of Ocimum suave of Ipomoea sp. of Laggera sp. of Helichrysum foetidum of Dissotis irvingiana, to pound, to dilute, friction with du butter
H(095) athrepsie nutritionnelle (tambwe), leaves of Ipomoea sp of Amaranthus hybridus deThalictrum rhynchocarpum of Indigofera arrecta of Crotalaria sp., to pound, filtration, VO.+ salt
H(123), H(006), leaves of Ipomoea sp. of Physalis pubescens of Phytolacca dodecandra, to pound, to dilute (H2O), to filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vb(082), 30 gr of Ipomoea sp. tubercles, decoction, 1 glass H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (omu) nome
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(010)
Recipes : Vb(010) (shugula) ; 1° clean the hoofs of the animal with a solution of sulfate of copper (muruturutu en Mashi) ; 2° to apply the rot of the trunk of Musa sp. (buzindu en Mashi, buroro en Fuliro) on the hoofs or peelings of sweet potatoes (bisamunyu en Mashi)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors