Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea spathulata Hall. f.
Family : Convolvulaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(001), H(201)
Recipes : H(001), juice squeezed from leaves used as eye lotion
H(201), leaves stemed with hot stones and used as ritual medicine
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lokitengi (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), ONS., juice, drops in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lokitegi
Reference HG 17
Author(s) : Geissler, W., S. A. Harris, R. J. Prince, A. Olsen, R. A. Odhiambo, H. Oketch-Rabah, P. A. Madiega, A. Andersen, P. Molgaard
Title : Medicinal plants used by Luo mothers and children in Bondo district, Kenya. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001915 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 83, pp. 39 - 54 (2002)
Symptoms : H(008), H(014)
Recipes : H(008), roots decoction of Ipomoea spathulata, VO.
H(014) ringworm (wuoyo), roots, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya Bondo district)
Vernacular name : oboke (Luo)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease, leaves of Ipomoea spathulata , RNS., inhalation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : welanke (Maale)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal, roots of Ipomoea spathulata, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), boiled root infusion with milk used as child's tonic
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : talamach
Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : V(075)veaux, roots tied to cows udder to make calf suckle; stems used to tie cows up
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : talamach