Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Isoberlinia angolensis (Benth.) Hoyle & Brenan
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, tuberculosis, pneumonia, tea of roots of mwe (Isoberlinia angolensis) of tola (Piliostigma thonningii) of mondolwa (Steganotaenia araliacea)
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Huambo)
Vernacular name : (olo) mwe (plante), (alu) nga (fruit) (Umbundu)
Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) wound,H(013) ulcer, barks and leaves, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of south of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (omu) nue (Nyaneka)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(004), H(020), H(037)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(020) snake bites,H(037) coughs, barks of Isoberlinia angolensis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : muva (Nyamwezi)
Reference VA 06
Author(s) : Alders, R.G.
Title : The diagnosis and control of Newcastle disease in Zambia. Final project report to the Australian center for international agricultural research, Canberra, (1992)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : umutobo (Bemba)