Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jasminum abyssinicum Hoscht. Ex DC.
Family : Oleaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(036), H(201)
Recipes : H(036) vertigo, leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides of Jasminum abyssinicum, decoction (H2O), enema
H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Harpagocarpus snowdenii, stems with leaves of Impatiens burtonii of Jasminum abyssinicum of Struthiola thomsonii of Tephrosia vogelii, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : agahefu, akayengeri (Kirundi)
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS of Jasminum abyssinicum., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lorosoro
Reference HB 35
Author(s) : Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title : Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), bite leaf of Jasminum abyssinicum and put on wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name : ormeko orsage (Maa)
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Jasminum abyssinicum eaten to fed calves
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : t'orso
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(202), H(203)
Recipes : H(203), Jasminum abyssinicum. As rope; used in house construction.
H(202) toothbrush (young stems).
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : t'orso
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(020), H(103)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, fresh shoots of Jasminum abyssinicum, écraser and drink with water
H(103) toothache, racines fraîches, take with teeth
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : tenbelel (Amharic)
Reference HG 07
Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(155), H(202)
Recipes : H(155) the fresh root-tips of Jasminum abyssinicum are chewed to relieve tonsilities.
H(202) the leaves are used as soap-substitute.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HL 11
Author(s) : Lemordant, D.
Title : Contribution à l'ethnobotanique éthiopienne. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 1 - 35, 142 - 179, (1971)
Symptoms : H(000), H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(000) juice of leaves of Jasminum abyssinicum, different diseases
H(068) tenia, maceration of leaves of Jasminum abyssinicum of young plants of Olea chrysophylla + butter and oil, RNS.
H(100) gonorrhoea, maceration of roots + introduction of the end of the roots in ureter
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : messertch, tämbälal, abe s'élim
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(004), H(008x), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wound, fresh roots of Jasminum abyssinicum, boil the part and paint the decoction
H(006) constipation, fresh flowers, crush, homogenize with cold water and drink
H(008x) bloody diarrhoea, fresh leaves, boil and drink the decoction when cool
H(068) taeniasis, H(104) gastritis, fresh leaves, crush, homogenize with cold water and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : abita (Amharic)
Reference VK 29
Author(s) : Komen, K., F. M. Wanjala and P. C. Kiprono
Title : Efficacy of Jasminium abyssinicum treatment against Hemonchus contortus in sheep. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines 2 (3), pp. 264 - 268, (2005)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vo(068) anthelmintic, infusion of 2 handfuls fresh leaves of Jasminum abyssinicum in 2 l. H2O, VO, 0,3 l for adult sheep, half for lamb (Very efficacious)
Region : East AfricaEast Africa
Country : Kenya (Keiyo and Nandi communities)
Vernacular name : not registered