Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jatropha zeyheri Sond.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) cleanse kidneys and intestines, root of Jatropha zeyheri is soaked in water and the medicine is used to cleanse kidneys and intestines.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : seswagadi (Setswana)
Reference VL 13
Author(s) : Luseba, D., E.E. Elgorashi, D.T. Ntloedibe, J. Van Staden
Title : Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and mutagenic effects of some medicinal plants used in South Africa for the treatment of wounds and retained placenta in livestock. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 73, pp. 378 - 383 (2007)
Symptoms : V(000), V(004)
Recipes : Vb(000) general ailments, Vb(004) wound, roots of Jatropha zeyheri of Pterocarpus angolensis are ground, soaked in H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : xidomeja, mudomeja (Tsonga), mafuredonga (Venda)
Reference VL 16
Author(s) : Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(000) general ailments, Vb(008) diarrhoea, roots of Jatropha zeyheri, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name : xidomeja, mudomeja (Tsonga)