Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Macaranga angolensis (Müll. Arg.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) hypermenorrhea. Boil the bark of Macaranga angolensis and VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : molo basala (Lissongo)