Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Malouetia bequaertiana Woodson
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(218)
Recipes : H(218) The stem of Malouetia bequaertiana produces a white latex called "buma"or "mupilat"hat sets quickly and changes into elastic gum from which boys make a ball to play football game.(Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : lungu,alungu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)