Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melanthera rhombifolia O. Hoffm. & Muschl.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(051), H(103x)
Recipes : H(051) severe paludism, decoction all of stems and leaves of Melanthera rhombifolia, fumigate with steam of the decoction; to wash and drink.
H(103x) dental hygiene,use the stem of Melanthera rhombifolia as a toothpick.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : kכּsafinε (Goin)