Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melastomastrum capitatum (Vahl) A. Fern. & R. Fern.
Family : Melastomataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(109), H(181)
Recipes : H(109) low back pain, dry the leaves of Melastomastrum capitatum, crush and add Vitellaria paradoxa butter and massage from top to bottom
H(181) umbilical pain, mix the powder of the dried leaves of Melastomastrum capitatum with butter of Vitellaria paradoxa and rub the navel
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : musofinŋ (Goin)