Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mikania chenopodiifolia Willd.
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, expressed juice of the leaves : for ocular instillation, 2 drops 2 times daily.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs.)
Vernacular name : molo (Budja)
Reference HM 03
Author(s) : Motte, E.
Title : Les plantes chez les pygmées Aka et les Monzombo de la Lobaye (Centrafrique). Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 574 p., (1980)
Symptoms : H(001), H(003), H(008), H(068), H(094)
Recipes : H(001) dust in eye, juice leaves of Mikania chenopodiifolia, drops in eyes
H(003) décontractant, leaves of Mikania, to pound, to macerate, to wash
H(008) + H(104), leaves of Mikania chenopodiifolia, to grind, to macerate, enema
H(068), leaves of Cyphostemma adenocaule of Mikania cordata, to pound, maceration, enema
H(094) leaves of Mikania, decoction (H2O), hip-bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : H(008), H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), pounded leves, extract, VO.
H(077), pounded leves, extract, VO.
H(104) belly, pounded leves, extract, VO.
H(104)abdomen child, whole plant, infusion, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : akanyamapfundo
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(018), H(068)
Recipes : H(018), leaves, decoction (H2O) , snuffed
H(068), leaves, decoction (H2O) , enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umuwenenahejuru (Kirundi)
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(038), H(100)
Recipes : H(038) urinary tract, leaves of Mikania chenopodifolia, infusion
H(100) venereal disease, leaves, crush with H(108) cold water, sieve and ingest
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : mato cana
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(002), V(039), V(068)
Recipes : V(002), decoction of leaves, RNS.
V(039), ONS., RNS.
V(068) anthelminthic, maceration of leaves with "kacumucumu" (Leonotis nepetaefolia ?), RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : luhombyamashaka , cihulula (shi)