Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mikania capensis DC.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 b
Author(s) : D. Kimurad
Title : The Bongando (Ngandu) farmers in the central Zaire, around Iyondje village adjacent to Wamba, the research base of Bonobos (N 0, E 22), Zone de Tshuapa, Region d'Equateur; collected by D. Kimura, in 1986-1989. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), barks, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (around the Iyondje village, near Wamba, Shuapa, equatorial province)
Vernacular name : bosunga (Bongando) (Ngandu)
Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(031), H(036), H(051), H(056), H(082), H(091), H(094), H(145), H(172), H(201)
Recipes : H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash, H(201) again bad spirits, H(008), H(018), leaves of Mikania capensis, decoction (H2O), steam bath
H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash, H(201) again bad spirits, H(008), H(018), leaves of Mikania., decoction (H2O), enema
H(091) kwash, H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Clematis simensis of Mikania capensis of Satureja pseudosimensis, stems with leaves of Ranunculus multifidus, decoction, steam bath
H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash., H(201) psychosis, leaves of Mikania capensis of Piper umbellatum, decoction (H2O), bath, enema
H(018), leaves of Anisocepaludismm lewallei of Mikania capensis of Ocimum suave of Straurogune humbertii, decoction (H2O), steam bath, VO.
H(018), stems with leaves of Mikania., decoction (H20), inhalation
H(018), stems with leaves of Mikania., powder, to snuff
H(018), leaves of Mikania., decoction (H20), inhalation
H(031), H(082) dyspnea, leaves of Mikania., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(036), stems with leaves of Acalypha psilostachya, leaves of Mikania capensis of Pentas longiflora, infusion (H2O), VO., inhalation
H(051), stems with leaves of Clemeatis simensis of Guizotia scabra of Mikania capensis, decoction, enema
H(056), H(172), stems with leaves of Cassytha filiformis of Mikania capensis, decoction (H2O), enema
H(056), H(172), stems with leaves of Caucalis incognita of Mikania capensis, decoction (H2O), enema
H(056), H(172), stems with leaves of Mikania capensis, decoction (H2O), enema
H(091) enfants, leaves of Hoslundia opposita of Senecio maranguensis, stems with leaves of Mikania capensis, to carbonize, VO.
H(094), H(145) rectal, leaves of Mikania capensis, Pycnostachys eminii, decoction (H2O), hip bath, VO.
H(201) psychosis due aux bad spirits, decoction (H2O) stems with leaves of Acanthus pubescens of Hebenstreitia angolensis of Mikania capensis, leaves of Protea madiensis of Rubus apetalus, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : nkuyumwonga (Kirundi)
Reference HH 14
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., J. van Staden
Title : Plant used for stress-related ailments in traditional Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho medicine. Par 1: Plants used for headaches. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 43, pp. 89 - 124 (1994)
Symptoms : H(018), H(108), H(146)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves, to smell and poultice (Zulu)
H(108) cold, leaves, RNS. (Zulu),
H(146) painful rectum in childeren, leaves, RNS. (Zulu)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho zone)
Vernacular name : ililhoza, ihlozi elimhlope, umdlozo (Zulu)
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Veq(000) plants used for horse sickness, ONS. of Mikania capensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered