Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monsonia angustifolia E. Mey. ex A. Rich.
Family : Geraniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), whole plant soaked in water and used as medicine for the liver disease
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lenpai-e-nabo (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackquarter, leaves, powder + warm ashes, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered