Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mostuea fuchsiaefolia Baker
Family : Logoniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(007), H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, H(007) diuretic. Scrape the root of Mostuea fuchsioefolia , put in palm wine, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : mofangafanga (Lissongo)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(077), H(095), H(097), H(101), H(112), H(113), H(139), H(172)
Recipes : H(077) nauseas, fruits of Solarium sp., of roots of Mostuea fuchsiaefolia + ? Panzolo (Manja).(Can be used as an abortive drink)
H(097) orchitis, H(172) elephantiasis, decoction of the root of Mostuea fuchsiaefolia, VO and mâcher la roots of cette plante
H(101) heavy periods , H(113) sore of kidneys, decoction of the root
H(112) The cooked roots of Mostuea fuchsiaefolia with the fruits of Solanum sp. (angaya) are abortive.
H(139) green scrapings of the root would be aphrodisiacs
H(095) The root enters into the preparation of the ritual and daily drink of the new circumcised during the period of their stay in the camp.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gweba, gasi (Manja), bakapara (Banda), gargkanza (Gbaya)