Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mystroxylon aethiopicum (Thunb.) Loes
Family : Celastraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(091)
Recipes : H(008), in the South West, the decoction of the bark of Mystroxylon aethiopicum is antidiarrheal, H(091) stimulant, relaxing andH(037) active in the lung.
In the region of highlands, this plant is used for H(104) stomach ache, H(151) hypertension, H(126) liver diseases, H(115) neuralgia. It is also active against H(015x) albuminuria as H(007) diuretic andH(022) oxytocic
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : fanazava, montso.
Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), Toddalia asiatica associated with Mystroxylon aethiopicum would be oxytocic
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) fevers as that of paludism, H(091) fatigue, decoction of leaves of Mystroxylon aethiopicum
H(051) fevers, steam bath of leaves, steam bath of barks again H(051) fevers with skin manifestations.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : fagnazava (Antakarana), aisivy, andralantifo, dralatifo, fanajava, fanajavina, fanazava, hazomby, hazondity, hazondrano, hazoringitsa, lampivahitra, mangibary, montso (Malgache)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(015x), H(038), H(099x), H(104), H(109), H(115), H(126), H(139), H(151)
Recipes : H(015x) albumin, H(038) urinary tract problems, H(099x) immune deficiency, H(104) stomach ulcer, H(109) back pain, H(115) neuralgia, H(126) hepatitis, H(139) erectile dysfunction, H(151) hypertension, leaves of Mystroxylon aethiopicum, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : fanazava
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(047)
Recipes : Vb(047) heartwater in cattle, Vb(068) worms in calves, intestinal parasites, barks de Mystroxylon aethiopicum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umbomvan
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) an infusion of the bark administered as a drench to treat worm infested calves in KwaZulu-Natal
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : not registered