Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ozoroa paniculosa (Sond.) R.Fern. & A.Fern.
Family : Anacardiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(091), the bark and roots of Ozoroa paniculosa are infused in H2O and taken as a health tonic.
H(201), the leaves are mixed with inGanga, boiled and the head is covered over the steam, which is inhaled to avoid bad dreams.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiFico
Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(100), H(104), H(199)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted infections, roots of Ozoroa paniculosa boiled together with roots of other plants
H(104) stomach complaints, stem bark of Ozoroa paniculosa, immersed in water and extract administered
H(199) AIDS (HIV), roots of Cassia abbreviata in decoction together with roots of Terminalia sericea and Ozoroa paniculosa
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : monoko (Local Name), common resin tree (English)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104) abdominal problems in animals, bark, root bark de Ozoroa paniculosa , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 48
Author(s) : Moreki, J.C., K. Tshireletso and I. C.Okoli
Title : Potential Use of Ethnoveterinary Medicine for Retained Placenta in Cattle in Mogonono, Botswana Journal of Animal Production Advances, 2(6):303-309 (2012) http://www.grjournals.com/portals/grjournals/JAPA/Vol2%20Issue6/JAPA-2012-05-303-309.pdf
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030, 8) retained placenta, roots of Ozoroa paniculosa, remedies are administered either as a decoction or infusion.(information presented was obtained from herdboys and stockowners)
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Mogonono village in Kweneng District)
Vernacular name : monokana (Tswana), resin tree (English)