Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parmelia hottentotta (Ach.) Ach
Family : Parmeliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 44
Author(s) : Kling, H.
Title : Die Sieketrooster. Van de Sandt de Villiers, Cape Town. (1923) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(076), H(109), H(202)
Recipes : H(076) mouth wash for oral thrush, H(109) back pain, ONS. infusions of Parmelia hottentotta, RNS.
H(202) aromatic lichen (klipbuchu) used for anointing the body (and as mouth wash for teething children)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : klipblom, klipmos(Cape Dutch language), klipbuchu (Khoi/Nama language)
Reference HL 16
Author(s) : Laidler, P.W.
Title : The magic medicine of the Hottentots. South African Journal of Science Volume 25, pp.433–447. (1928) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(076), H(109), H(202)
Recipes : H(076) mouth wash for oral thrush, H(109) back pain, ONS. infusions of Parmelia hottentotta, RNS.
H(202) aromatic lichen (klipbuchu) used for anointing the body (and as mouth wash for teething children)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : klipblom, klipmos(Cape Dutch language), klipbuchu (Khoi/Nama language)
Reference VE 01
Author(s) : Epstein, H.
Title : Animal husbandry of the Hottentots. The Onderstepoort journal of veterinary science and animal Industry, 9, 2, 631 - 666, (1938) From ref. : VB 10
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vc(016), Vo(016), leaves from Mesembryanthemum div. sp., or roots of Cyperus sp., + Parmelia hottentotta ?? or the other lichems + spores of miscellaneous " fungi ", the dried, roasted whole, powders mixed in the fat of the tail of the animal, to mass the udder with the ointment
Region : South Africa
Country : Namibia
Vernacular name : not registered