Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pentas dewevrei De Wild. & T.Durand
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(002), H(020), H(100), H(131)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, H(002) lactogenic, H(020) snake bite, sap of leaves of Pentas dewevrei, RNS.
H(002) lactogenic, pounded leaves and cooked with peanuts, RNS.
H(100) blennorrage, chewed leaves
H(131) secondary yaws or foot form, fumigation of leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)paso+paso, (Eviya language)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : V(119) stimulant for hunting dogs, sap from the leaves of Pentas dewevrei poured into the nostrils of the dog
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)paso+paso, (Eviya language)
Reference HW 01
Author(s) : Walker, R.
Title : Usages pharmaceutiques des plantes spontanées du Gabon. Bull. Inst. Etudes centrafricaines, n° 4, 5, 6, (1953) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(038), H(131)
Recipes : H(038) infection urogénitale, mastication des feuilles de Pentas dewevrei
H(131) pian pian plantar, fumigation from the leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered