Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus cylindraceus Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Plectranthus villosus T. Cooke

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(000), H(121), H(163), H(201)
Recipes : H(163), styliform and stigma of Zea mays, rhizome of Cynodon dactylon of Smilax kraussiana, ripe fruit of Coriandrum sativum, whole plant of Tachiadenus carinatus of Saccharum officinarum of Alchemilla sp. of Plectranthus villosus (= Plectranthus cylindraceus), leaves of Mentha rotundifolia, decoction (H20), VO.
H(201) dépression, leaves of Catharanthus roseus, whole plant of Plectranthus cylindraceus, twigs with flowers of Cannabis sativa, stem with leaves of Hippocratea bojeri, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : balisama
Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) spots on skin-infants , spots on skin on baby, dried leaves of Plectranthus cylindraceus, crushed, herbal bath & smoke bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : barbarisha gara (Oromo)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(018), leaves of Plectranthus cylindraceus , Microglossa oblongifolia , decoction, VO.
H(051), leaves of Plectranthus cylindraceus , Microglossa oblongifolia , decoction, VO.
H(104), gastric ulsters , bark, decoction,VO.
H(104)gastric ulsters, young pounded leaves of Portulaca quadrifida + H2O + extract of Plectranthus cylindraceus
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : kayo-kiyo (Kanba, Kenya), saweriyang (Iraqw, Tanzania)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) lower extremity weakness, leaves of Plectranthus cylindraceus RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : dumio (Maale)
Reference VG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp.197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vc(104), ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kachencho, kachenjo (Pokot)