Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Protea caffra Meisn.
Family : Proteaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(036)
Recipes : H(036) dizziness, bark and fruits of Protea caffra, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : dzungu, tshidzungu (Venda)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(008x)
Recipes : Vb(008x) enemas given to calves with bloody diarrhoea, roots barks of Protea caffra decoctions
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered