Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhodocodon madagascariensis Baker
Family : Liliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(090), H(092)
Recipes : H(090), H(092), bulb of Rhodocodon madagascariensis ! TOXIC
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : famonototozy
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(006), H(092)
Recipes : H(006), ONS., small dosis
H(092), ONS.
(registered from references HT 20 - 4bis, HT 20 - 6)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : muguet de Madagascar
Reference VB 15
Author(s) : Boiteau, P. & L. Allorge-Boiteau
Title : Plantes médicinales de Madagascar. Editions, collection: Économie et développement, 136 p., (1993)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), to fry bulbs in small slices + flour, = bait against mices
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tananarive)
Vernacular name : famonototozy (Merina), kilobaloba, sahondra (Betsileo), tapabatana (Merina , Betsileo)