Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhoicissus capensis Planch.
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruit, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : dyathoho (Venda)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068),decoction roots in milk, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu)
Vernacular name : not registered