Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus ruspolii Engl.
Family : Anacardaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Rhus ruspolii, RNS. , local application
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) external parasite, fresh leaves decoction Rhus ruspolii crushed and rubbed on affected part
Vb(004) hyena bite, root of Rhus ruspolii powdered and mixed with water and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : xaaxessaa (Afaan Oromo)