Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rotheca eriophylla (not registered in African plant Database)
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks, lice and tsetse fly, macerate the leaves ofRotheca eriophylla, soak with water and spray. Very effective and safe to use
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : umnukanja (Ndebele), munukanja (Shona)