Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sericocomopsis pallida (S.Moore) Schinz
Family : Amaranthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) head wound, leaves of Sericocomopsis pallida, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) contagious bovine pleuropneumonia (gublo) of cattle, roots of Sericocomopsis pallida, decoction VO., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : admegarto