Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stachys aethiopica L.
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Stachys aethiopica as as charm to improve memory of apprentices
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bolao-ba-litaola, bokhata
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) Stachys aethiopica as fumigant for feverish delirium;
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bolao-ba-litaola, bokhata
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051) Stachys aethiopica to protect cattle against ‘black water’ ( complication of malaria)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bolao-ba-litaola, bokhata
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effectsAerial parts of Stachys aethiopica is burnt in the hut of a person suffering with feverish delirium and is soothing Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana Used in divination rituals
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : bolao ba litaolla/bokhatha (Sotho)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(015), V(094)
Recipes : Vb(015) prevention, ONS., RNS.
Vb(117), fumigation, ONS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered