Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urginea sanguinea Schinz
Family : Hyacinthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) fertility, tuber of Urginea sanguinea immersed in water and drunk for early treatment of fertility. Aloe also in the mixture. Purgative effects
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : sekanama (Local Name), sea squill (English)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(037), H(092)
Recipes : H(037) pneumo, bulb of Urginea sanguinea, decoction in milk, VO. + local application
H(092), the whole plant, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) bulb of Urginea sanguinea is chopped into pieces. The pieces are then added to the water that the widow or widower has to bath with. Some of the pieces are then taken along to every place that the widower visits for the first time and added into the food that he/she shall be eating for the first time. This practice shall continue for a period lasting the whole year.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : sekaname (Setswana)
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(000), V(015), V(030), V(047), V(068), V(108), V(137), V(191)
Recipes : V(000)general ailments, Vb(015), Vb(030), V(047), Vb(068), Vb(108), Vb(137), Vb(191), bulbe de Urginea sanguinea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : sekaname (Setswana)