Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus densiflorus (Kunth) Jessop
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 34
Author(s) : Denver D., T. Blouws, O. Aboyade, D. Gibson, J. De Jong, C Van t' Klooster, G. Hughes
Title : Traditional health practitioners' perceptions, herbal treatment and management of HIV and related opportunistic infections. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:77 (2014) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-77
Symptoms : H(100), H(037), H(091), H(104), H(182)
Recipes : H(100) HIV and opportunistic infections, infusion of the plants leaves is used to treat abdominal pain, as a general tonic and immune booster and as a cleansing agent to rid the body of “poison.”. Also used to treat thrush and ulcers in the mouth associated with HIV. Healers reported that uNwele is one of the "strongest” plants used for HIV.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape, Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : uNwele (Zulu)