Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus falcatus L.
Family : Asparagaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(037), H(077), H(118)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, roots of Capparis tomentosa of Protasparagus falcatus + spider web
H(118) sore throat, dysphagia, H(077) antiemetic, roots of Protasparagus falcatus , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : govhakhanga (Venda)
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Asparagus falcatus eaten by cattle and wildlife.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : seriti
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008y)
Recipes : H(008y) pimples., crush the plant, extract the juice and put on pimples.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : seriti
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, leaves of Asparagus falcatus, direct application
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : munhamazwina (Chindau)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(077), H(113)
Recipes : H(077) antemetic, leaves of Protasparagus falcatus , RNS.
H(113) sprained joint, roots of Protasparagus buchananii of Ehretia rigida, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : govhakhanga (Venda)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(139), H(169), H(100)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, H(169) hernia and H(100) gonorrhoea, barks of Asparagus falcatus, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : kasolanhanga, sawi (Nyamwezi)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(191x)
Recipes : H(191x,1) blood clotting, roots of Asparagus falcatus of Aloe aborescens of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, Decoction for 5 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mophatlalatsa-maru