Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xanthosoma sp.
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 34
Author(s) : Ladoh-Yemeda, CF., T. Vandi , SD. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo , JD. Wansi, JL. Betti , F. Choula, Ndongo Din & M. Tomedi Eyango
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales commercialisées dans les marchés de la ville de Douala, Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 99:9450 – 9466 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v99i1.11
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatic pain, tubercules de Xanthosoma sp.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : macabo sauvage, mère des macabos (local French)