Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Podocarpus gracilior Pilg.
Family : Podocarpaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, barks of Podocarpus gracilior decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : bennet (local dialect), african fern tree, bastard yellow wood (Englisch)