Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pyrenacantha kaurabassana Baill.
Family : Icacinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, mix one handful of chopped Pyenacantha kaurabassan roots with one handful of chopped Hypoxis hemerocallidea corm and boil in 2 L of water. Drink half a cup three times daily to treat genital warts.
H(100) sexual transmitted infections, mix one handful of chopped Pyenacantha kaurabassan roots with one handful of chopped Hypoxis hemerocallidea corm and boil in 2 L of water. Take half a cup three times a day to treat genital warts.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : inzema