Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rauvolfia mannii Stapf
Family : Apocynaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) roots of Rauvolfia mannii in decoctio, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : mununga musitu (Kikongo)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) otitis, expressed juice of the root : in ear drops or nasal instillation : 2 times daily.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Loondo))
Vernacular name : lotendo (Lokonda)
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eyes pain, milky sap of Rauvolfia mombasiana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : ufeke (Pokomo)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(000), H(003), H(013), H(092), H(104), H(199)
Recipes : H(003) leaves of Rauvolfia mombasiana as poultices on swel!ings
H(013) skin conditions, H(104) stomach pains, H(199) V.D., preparations made from the roots of Rauwolfia mombasiana , RNS. and and were also used as a H(092) poison
H(000) preparations of the inner bark were used for herbal remedies
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : mboza mkali (Swahili), kihere (Boni), mumasia (Giriama)