Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rourea orientalis Baill.
Family : Connaraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008), H(022), H(026), H(077), H(100)
Recipes : H(008) chinhamucaca (milky diarrhea accompanied by H(055) vomiting), barks, leaves, roots of Rourea orientalis macerated in H2O, VO.
H(008) diarrhea, barks, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(077) bloody vomit, decoction, VO.
H(026) menstrual cycle troubles, macerated in H2O, VO.
H(100) venereal diseases, macerated in H2O, VO.
H(022) to induce or to speed the delivery process, sap, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : munhadozwarozwa, sambaucaranga, muziriri (Chindau)