Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rumex sagittatus Thunb.
Family : Polygonaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) misfortune and evil, roots of Rumex sagittatus infusion in cold H2O as a body wash (iYesa lukuhlamba) to cleanse the body
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : ibhathatha
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006), H(018), H(037), H(051)
Recipes : Rumex sagittatus for H(006) constipation; H(051) fever; H(037) tuberculosis; snuff for H(018) headaches
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bolila-ba-likhomo
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : Rumex sagittatus for H(018) snuff for headaches
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bolila-ba-likhomo